Is Tangerine Grapefruit Liquid Water Enhancer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Stevia Extract, Potassium Citrate, Beta-carotene, Potassium Sorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Salt

Check Tangerine Grapefruit Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tangerine Grapefruit Liquid Water Enhancer is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go