Is TANGLED TREE, MOUNTAIN MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS ROASTED PEANUTS (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), PEANUT POKIES (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2, RED #40, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CORN OR PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED ALMONDS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).

Check TANGLED TREE, MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go