Is TANGLED TREE, MOUNTAIN MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS ROASTED PEANUTS (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), PEANUT POKIES (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS (SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2, RED #40, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CORN OR PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED ALMONDS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).
Check TANGLED TREE, MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGLED TREE, MOUNTAIN MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


