This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is TANGO Sours Tropical Sugar Free 1.5L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Apple 4%, Mango 1%), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Pineapple Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Safflower and Lemon Concentrate, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check TANGO Sours Tropical Sugar Free 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? TANGO Sours Tropical Sugar Free 1.5L | Spoonful