No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Tangy mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, com starch, beef gelatine acid), apple juice concentrate, acids (tartaric acid, malic acid), flavourings, fruit and vegetable juice concentrates (apple, ad carrot), colours (copper complexes of chlorophyllins, curcumin, paprika extract, brilliant blue FCF). May contain gluten. Keep away from direct sunlight. Lot no and

Check Tangy mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tangy mix | Spoonful