Is Taokaenoi Crispy Seaweed - Hot & Spicy Flavour 32g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed 85% (Prophyra Yezoensis), Palm Oil, White Pepper Powder, Chilli Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E631,e627)

Check Taokaenoi Crispy Seaweed - Hot & Spicy Flavour 32g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taokaenoi Crispy Seaweed - Hot & Spicy Flavour 32g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing