Is Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenned Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Maltodextrin), Spices Including Paprika, Tamarind, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Carrots, Dried Onions, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Contains Wheat And Soy.
Check Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


