Is Tapatio Salsa Picante Original Picante Seasoning Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Red Pepper, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified corn starch), Dehydrated Red Pepper Sauce (aged red pepper, distilled vinegar, salt), Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Extractives of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide, and Calcium Stearate added to prevent caking.

Check Tapatio Salsa Picante Original Picante Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping