Is Tapatio Salsa Roja Chicken Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE), GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), CORN, POBLANO PEPPER, WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, CILANTRO, SALT, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, LEEK, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, PARSLEY, GARLIC]), SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check Tapatio Salsa Roja Chicken Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tapatio Salsa Roja Chicken Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go