Is Tapatio Salsa Roja Chicken Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • cultured milk
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • chicken powder
  • monterey jack cheese
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE), GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), CORN, POBLANO PEPPER, WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, CILANTRO, SALT, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, LEEK, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, PARSLEY, GARLIC]), SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check Tapatio Salsa Roja Chicken Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tapatio Salsa Roja Chicken Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go