Is Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- less of soybean oil
less of soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE), ROASTED SEASONED DICED PRIME RIB BEEF STEAK AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, FLAVOR], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CILANTRO, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION, GARLIC), WATER, SPICES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER).
Check Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


