Is Tapenade Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal rennet
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
milk
calcium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO DIP: Semi-dried Tomatoes (34%), Tomato Passata (25%) [Tomatoes, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Sundried Tomatoes (20%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Shallots, Sugar, Oregano, Salt, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground Black Pepper. GREEN OLIVE TAPENADE: Green Pitted Olives (71%) [Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid], Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Cheese Powder (Milk, Salt, Lactic Starter Cultures, Animal Rennet, Colours: Beta-carotene, Annatto Norbixin; Preservative: Sodium Nitrate), Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Salt), Pine Nuts, Thickener: Cellulose Gum; Capers (Capers, Wine Vinegar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. KALAMON OLIVE TAPENADE: Kalamon Olives (94%) [Olives, Salt, Vinegar), Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground Black Pepper. A ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Tapenade Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Tapenade Selection | Spoonful