Is Tapenade Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO DIP: Semi-dried Tomatoes (34%), Tomato Passata (25%) [Tomatoes, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Sundried Tomatoes (20%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Shallots, Sugar, Oregano, Salt, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground Black Pepper. GREEN OLIVE TAPENADE: Green Pitted Olives (71%) [Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid], Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Cheese Powder (Milk, Salt, Lactic Starter Cultures, Animal Rennet, Colours: Beta-carotene, Annatto Norbixin; Preservative: Sodium Nitrate), Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Salt), Pine Nuts, Thickener: Cellulose Gum; Capers (Capers, Wine Vinegar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. KALAMON OLIVE TAPENADE: Kalamon Olives (94%) [Olives, Salt, Vinegar), Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground Black Pepper. A ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Tapenade Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapenade Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


