No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tararua Dip Gherkin Relish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lite Sour Cream (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Thickeners (1442, 410, 407), Halal Gelatine, Cultures (Milk)), Sugar, Gherkins (4%), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators (262, 297), Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Spices, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Canola Oil , Preservative (202) <sup>*</sup> 13.2% Milk Fat

Check Tararua Dip Gherkin Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tararua Dip Gherkin Relish is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish
Vegan? Tararua Dip Gherkin Relish | Spoonful