Is Tararua Iced Coffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk as indicated in bold type - milk solids
  • fresh reduced fat milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Reduced Fat Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Coffee Powder (0.5%) (Contains Caffeine), Thickener (407), Flavour

Check Tararua Iced Coffee against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tararua Iced Coffee is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go