Is TARGET, BUBBLE GUM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavors
glycerin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GUM BASE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLORS (YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), CARNAUBA WAX, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check TARGET, BUBBLE GUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go