Is Target Freeze Dried Strawberries in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [VANILLIN]), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, GLAZING AGENT (GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC).

Check Target Freeze Dried Strawberries in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping