Is Private Selection Gourmet Caramel Apple - Dipped Milk Chocolate with Roasted Peanuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, chocolate coating (sugar, vegetable oil (modified palm kernel oil, hydrogenated palm kernel and cottonseed oils), milk ingredients, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, lactylated mono- and diglycerides with citric acid, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavor), caramel (corn syrup, sugar, nonfat milk, hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean), palm oil, butter, salt, natural and artificial flavor, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, xanthan gum), peanuts, nonpareils (sugar, corn starch, shellac, carnauba wax), color (with tartrazine and allura red).

Check Private Selection Gourmet Caramel Apple - Dipped Milk Chocolate with Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.