Is Private Selection Gourmet Caramel Apple - Dipped Milk Chocolate with Roasted Peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • diglycerides with citric acid

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, chocolate coating (sugar, vegetable oil (modified palm kernel oil, hydrogenated palm kernel and cottonseed oils), milk ingredients, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, lactylated mono- and diglycerides with citric acid, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavor), caramel (corn syrup, sugar, nonfat milk, hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean), palm oil, butter, salt, natural and artificial flavor, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, xanthan gum), peanuts, nonpareils (sugar, corn starch, shellac, carnauba wax), color (with tartrazine and allura red).

Check Private Selection Gourmet Caramel Apple - Dipped Milk Chocolate with Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.