Is TART & FRUITY SHERBET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, RED RASPBERRY SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE,POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PULP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check TART & FRUITY SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking