Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural spice flavors
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dill Pickles (Pickles, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Salt, Olives, Capers Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness.
Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


