Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- natural spice flavors
calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dill Pickles (Pickles, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Salt, Olives, Capers Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness.
Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


