Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- eggs
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta as
- xanthan gum
enzyme modified egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOPPED PICKLES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED ONION, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PAPRIKA, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC.
Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


