Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLE OIL, DILL PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORING, ALUMINUM SULFATE, TURMERIC), WHOLE EGG, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), SUGAR, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD FLOUR, DILL WEED, CAYENNE PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, GARLIC.

Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing