Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DILL PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ALUM, NATURAL SPICE FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, ONION, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD SEED), NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing