Is TARTAR SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CUCUMBERS, EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad