Is Tartar Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • honey
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pasteurized Eggs, Filtered Water, Honey, Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard, (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Pickle Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Water, Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Onion

Check Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing