Is TARTAR SAUCE Pescatarian?

Description
Tartar sauce is a sweet and tangy dip that is gluten free. It is known for its smooth texture and is a popular choice among people. It is available in two jars. People really enjoy the taste of tartar sauce and often consider it to be the best dip option.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tartar sauce is a sweet and tangy dip that is gluten free. It is known for its smooth texture and is a popular choice among people. It is available in two jars. People really enjoy the taste of tartar sauce and often consider it to be the best dip option.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, DRIED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TARTAR SAUCE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


