Is TARTAR SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tartar sauce is a sweet and tangy dip that is gluten free. It is known for its smooth texture and is a popular choice among people. It is available in two jars. People really enjoy the taste of tartar sauce and often consider it to be the best dip option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, DRIED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TARTAR SAUCE is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping