Is TARTARE SAUCE PORTIONS 50X11GM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids non-fat

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oil (antioxidant (320)), gherkin, vinegar, sugar, thickeners (1403, 1422), salt, onion, capers, egg, food acid (260), mustard, spices, preservative (202), milk solids non-fat, spice extracts, mineral salt (341)

Check TARTARE SAUCE PORTIONS 50X11GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TARTARE SAUCE PORTIONS 50X11GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing