Is TARTER SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • polysorbate 80
  • alum natural & artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED & CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DILL RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC), TURNIP GREENS, CAPERS, SUGAR, ONION & SPICES.

Check TARTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep