Is National Pies Fresh Classic Beef & Pepper Pies 2 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Animal Fat, Salt, Emulsifiers ((471), Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (307b, 320), Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Milk Powder), Australian Beef (21%), Water, Thickener (1442), Onion, Seasoning (Contains Natural Colour (Caramel I), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Wheat, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Textured Soy Protein, Green Peppercorns (0.5%) (Contains Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Pepper (0.5%).

Check National Pies Fresh Classic Beef & Pepper Pies 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? National Pies Fresh Classic Beef & Pepper Pies 2 pack | Spoonful