Is National Pies Fresh Classic Beef & Pepper Pies 2 pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • australian beef
  • animal fat
  • natural flavours
  • 635
  • 621
  • 1442
  • +2 more

australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Animal Fat, Salt, Emulsifiers ((471), Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (307b, 320), Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Milk Powder), Australian Beef (21%), Water, Thickener (1442), Onion, Seasoning (Contains Natural Colour (Caramel I), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Wheat, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Textured Soy Protein, Green Peppercorns (0.5%) (Contains Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Pepper (0.5%).

Check National Pies Fresh Classic Beef & Pepper Pies 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? National Pies Fresh Classic Beef & Pepper Pies 2 pack | Spoonful