No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tasmanian Heritage Triple Cream Brie Oval | 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet, Mineral Salt (509).

Check Tasmanian Heritage Triple Cream Brie Oval | 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasmanian Heritage Triple Cream Brie Oval | 125g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tasmanian Heritage Triple Cream Brie Oval | 125g | Spoonful