Is Taste Of China Egg Fried Microwaveable Rice Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • free range egg
  • 9% free range egg

free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

84% cooked long grain rice (water, long grain rice), 9% free range egg (free range egg, water, cornflour, salt, concentrated lemon juice, ground white pepper), onion, vegetable oil (sunflower oil or rapeseed oil), dried onion, 1% chives, garlic purée, salt, yeast extract, dried garlic, sugar, stabiliser: guar gum, dried ginger, flavouring, ground black pepper.

Check Taste Of China Egg Fried Microwaveable Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep