Is Taste of Cool Soured Cream Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 30% single cream
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 30% Single Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Stabilizers: Mono And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Contains Milk.

Check Taste of Cool Soured Cream Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMilky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingDippingSandwich FillingTopping