Is Taste of India Basmati Microwaveable Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Microwaveable basmati offers fragrant, long grains that cook quickly to a light, fluffy texture, commonly served with curries, stir-fries, or as a quick side. Reviewers note convenient pouch cooking and consistent portioning, praising aroma and ease while occasionally reporting uneven heating or slightly dry results depending on microwave power settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

99% Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Sunflower Oil.

Check Taste of India Basmati Microwaveable Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal Prep