Is Taste of India Brown Basmati Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

92% Cooked Brown Basmati Rice (Water, Brown Basmati Rice), 2.5% Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), 2% Pumpkin Seeds, 2% Sunflower Seeds, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil or Rapeseed Oil), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Dried Carrot, Dried Parsley, Colour: Curcumin; Herb Extracts [Marjoram Extract, Thyme Extract, Sage Extract], Pepper Extract).

Check Taste of India Brown Basmati against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch