Is Taste of Inspiration Spinach Artichoke Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • gelatin
  • +3 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory dip with a balanced tang and soft, slightly fibrous pieces providing occasional bite. Texture ranges from smooth, spreadable base to tender chunks. Commonly served chilled or warmed as an appetizer alongside crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables; frequently used for parties, casual snacking, and as a baked topping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Neufchatel Cheese: Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum). Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Rennet, Salt), Seasoning (salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Guar Gum, Spice), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Spice. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Taste of Inspiration Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping