Is Taste of Inspirations Fresh Pork Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk fat
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
milk fat
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK FAT, CREAM, ENZYMES], WATER, POTATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, POTATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, PAPRIKA.

Check Taste of Inspirations Fresh Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichGrilling