Is Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder nonfat milk powder
  • milk confectionery coating
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • honey natural flavor

whey powder nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Marshmallow Flavored Center (Wheat Flour, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm, And Soybean), Confectioner Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Graham Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Honey Natural Flavor, Salt, Carmel Color, And Turmeric), Water Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, And Xanthan Gum), Artificial Flavoring

Check Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go