Is Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk confectionery coating
  • whey powder nonfat milk powder

milk confectionery coating

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Marshmallow Flavored Center (Wheat Flour, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm, And Soybean), Confectioner Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Graham Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Honey Natural Flavor, Salt, Carmel Color, And Turmeric), Water Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, And Xanthan Gum), Artificial Flavoring

Check Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go