Is Taste of the South Charleston Cheese and Bacon Dip, Charleston Me Cheese and Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, ANTICAKE [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE]), ALMONDS, FULLY COOKED BACON PIECES (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED CHIVES.

Check Taste of the South Charleston Cheese and Bacon Dip, Charleston Me Cheese and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing