Is Taste of the South Salted Caramel Fruit Dip, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sugar condensed nonfat milk
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK), CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR CONDENSED NONFAT MILK, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, WATER SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Taste of the South Salted Caramel Fruit Dip, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking