Is Taste Pleasers Gourmet Tartar Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- extractives of turmeric acd calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
extractives of turmeric acd calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pickle Relish Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As, Alum, Peppers, Spices, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Turmeric Acd Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Taste Pleasers Gourmet Tartar Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Pleasers Gourmet Tartar Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taste Pleasers Gourmet Tartar Sauce (1 oz Cups, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


