Is Taste Republic Vegan + Gluten-Free Plant-Based Cheese Ravioli Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • plant-based parmesan cheese
  • plant-based mozzarella cheese
  • plant-based cream cheese

plant-based parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Brown Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Green Lentil Flour, Flax Seed, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta -lactone*. Filling: Plant-based Cream Cheese (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone*, Flavor, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12), Plant-based Parmesan Cheese (filtered Water, Potato & Rice Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Rice Protein, Parmesan Flavor, Olive Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, Vitamin B12), Plant-based Mozzarella Cheese (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato & Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Mozzarella Flavor, Olive Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, Vitamin B12), Tapioca Starch, Psyllium Husk, Potato Flakes. Contains: Coconut

Check Taste Republic Vegan + Gluten-Free Plant-Based Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch