Is Taste the Difference British Maris Piper Mashed Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- semi-skimmed cow's milk
- cow's milk
- double cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato (83%), Double Cream (Cow's Milk) (8%), Butter (Cow's Milk) (5%), Semi-Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Taste the Difference British Maris Piper Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste the Difference British Maris Piper Mashed Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz
THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


