Is THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
The original potato crisps, known as Pringles, are beloved for their non-greasy and consistently tasty nature. Made with artificial ingredients, these crisps come in an individual size can, which provides convenience for creating snack moments anywhere and anytime. Customers appreciate the convenience and consistently enjoyable flavor of Pringles.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- high oleic soybean
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The original potato crisps, known as Pringles, are beloved for their non-greasy and consistently tasty nature. Made with artificial ingredients, these crisps come in an individual size can, which provides convenience for creating snack moments anywhere and anytime. Customers appreciate the convenience and consistently enjoyable flavor of Pringles.
Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH.
Check THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


