Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • cows' milk
  • semi skimmed cows' milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , MSC Certified Dyed Smoked Haddock (10%) (Haddock ( Melanogrammus aeglefinus ) ( Fish ), Salt, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract), MSC Certified Salmon ( Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta ) ( Fish ) (8%), MSC Certified Alaska Pollock ( Theragra chalcogramma ) ( Fish ) (8%), King Prawns (6%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (5%), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, White Wine, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Fish Gelatine, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch