Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , MSC Certified Dyed Smoked Haddock (10%) (Haddock ( Melanogrammus aeglefinus ) ( Fish ), Salt, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract), MSC Certified Salmon ( Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta ) ( Fish ) (8%), MSC Certified Alaska Pollock ( Theragra chalcogramma ) ( Fish ) (8%), King Prawns (6%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (5%), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, White Wine, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Fish Gelatine, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch